Birmingham Public Library Board Minutes

Minutes

April 19, 2012

8:30 a.m.

Central Library Boardroom

Meeting Called By

Gwendolyn B. Guster Welch, President

Type of Meeting

Regular Board Meeting

Attendees

Trustees: Gwendolyn B. Guster Welch, President; Gwendolyn Amamoo, Vice-President; Nell Allen, Georgia Morgan Blair, Samuel Rumore, Dora Sims, Judge Scott Vowell,
Advisory Member Present: Patricia Rumore
Staff: Irene S. Blalock, Director; Angela F. Hall, Associate Director; Danny Dorroh, Business Office; Edith Major, Personnel Officer; Reba Williams, Central; Marie Nash, North Avondale; Judy Coffey, Avondale; Donna DeMedicis, Springville Road; Monica Slater, Central Fiction; Denise Ford, West End; Casandra Scott, Avondale; Shekera Stanley, North Birmingham; Samuel L. Finch, Southside; Deidre Powell-Sims, Eastwood; Travis Young, North Birmingham; Russell Lee, Central Art/Literature/Sports; Wanda W. McGinnis, East Lake; Karen J. Clark, Titusville; Tomiko Nixon, Centra; Cynthia Phillips, East Ensley; Mary Merchant, Ensley; Carla Threats, Five Points West; Monica Cottrell, Five Points West; Grace Slaughter, Springville Road; Barry Crane, Springville Road; Tiffany West, Springville Road; Cynthia King, Central Circulation; Stephanie George, Business Office; Marilyn Billups, Business Office; Lisa A. Bradley, Central Catalog; Fannie Jolly, East Ensley; Justin Banger, Springville Road; Jane Clapp, Southside; Vera W. Broussard, Central BST; Byron F. Williams, Powderly; Jemilah Woods, Powderly; Candice Hardy, Five Points West; Barbara Holland, Avondale; Leslie Deason, Central Fiction; Tina Samuel, Titusville; Debra Bonner, Social Sciences; Kathy Brewis, Computer Commons; Perdeta Long, North Birmingham; Eve Parker, Avondale; Darnita Marshall, Avondale; Rose Mary Siler, Central Catalog; Debby Howell, Avondale; Francine Cooper, Central Catalog; Lenairria Creer; North Birmingham; Linda McFarland, Central Microforms; Diane Blaylock, West End; Byron D. Williams, East Lake; Paul Cockrell, Southside; Michael Fagin, Inglenook; Leonette Jackson, Springville Road; Rosalind Brooks, Central Government Documents; Gigi Gowdy, Central Archives; Ann Austin, Centra; Sequoria Lewis, Woodlawn; April Furlow, Circulation; William Bowie, Administration
Others Present: Nicole King, City Attorney; Bruce Herrington, Herrington Architects; Anne Marie Ellis, Herrington Architects; David Sussex, City Architect

Call To Order

Approvals

Staff Spotlight

Pratt City Update and Other Projects

Advocacy, Fundraising, and Development Committee Report

Personnel Committee

New Business

Director's Report

Finance and Budget Update

Trivia Contest Update

Director's Activities

Miscellaneous

Current and Upcoming Events

Reminders

Comments

Submitted By

Irene S. Blalock, Secretary